=

Monday September 21st

New York
London
Tokyo
 
 
8:00
13:00
21:00
👏 Opening ceremony
 
8:20
13:20
21:20
🤖 Keynote talk "Towards Autonomous Robots" by Dr. Xiaolong Feng
Chair: Jorge Solis
9:20
14:20
22:20
📒  Technical Session 1
Chair: Chin-Hsing Kuo and Yukio Takeda
 
9:20
14:20
22:20
Gravity Compensation of Delta Parallel Robot Using a Gear-Spring Mechanism
Vu Linh Nguyen, Chin-Hsing Kuo and Chyi-Yeu Lin
 
9:40
14:40
22:40
Wire-pulling Mechanism with Embedded Soft Tubes for Robot Tongue
Nobutsuna Endo
 
10:00
15:00
23:00
Development of a Climbing-Robot for Spruce pruning: preliminary design and first results
Giovanni Carabin, Davide Emanuelli, Raimondo Gallo, Fabrizio Mazzetto and Renato Vidoni
 
10:20
15:20
23:20
Preliminary Design and Modeling of a Robot for Pipe Navigation with a Novel Wheel-Leg Architecture 
Carl Nelson
 
10:40
15:40
23:40 
Design and construction of the Dragonball
Bir Bikram Dey and Michael Jenkin
 

Tuesday September 22nd

New York
London
Tokyo
 
 
1:00
6:00
14:00
📒 Technical Session 2
Chair: Masaharu Komori and Kenjiro Takemura
 
1:00
6:00
14:00
Static Force Analysis of an Omnidirectional Mobile Robot with Wheels Connected by Passive Sliding Joints
Tatsuro Terakawa and Masaharu Komori
 
1:20
6:20
14:20
Development of Robust Ridge Detection Method and Control System for Autonomous Navigation of Mobile Robot in Agricultural Farm
Shunsuke Fujita, Takanori Emaru, Ankit Ravankar and Yukinori Kobayashi
 
1:40
6:40
14:40
Singularity free mode changes of a redundantly driven two limbs six-dof parallel robot
Takashi Harada and Yuta Kunishige
 
2:00
7:00
15:00
Motion Synthesis Using Low-dimensional Feature Space and Its Application to Inverse Optimal Control
Soya Shimizu, Ko Ayusawa and Gentian Venture
 
2:20
7:20
15:20
Maximal Output Admissible Set of Foot Position Control in Humanoid Walking
Ko Yamamoto, Ryo Yanase and Yoshihiko Nakamura
 
2:40
7:40
15:40
A New Method of Climbing Downstairs by Changing Layers of Gears of Planetary Wheels for Wheelchair
Tianci Jiang and Eiichiro Tanaka
 
3:00
8:00
16:00
Investigation of Parallel Connection Circuit by Hydraulic Direct-Drive System for Biped Humanoid Robot Focusing on Human Running Motion
Hideki Mizukami, Takuya Otani, Juri Shimizu, Kenji Hashimoto, Masanori Sakaguchi, Yasuo Kawakami, Hun-Ok Lim and Atsuo Takanishi
 
3:20
8:20
16:20
Function Approximation Technique Based Immersion and Invariance Control for An Underactuated Tower Crane System
Yang Bai and Mikhail Svinin
 
4:00
9:00
17:00 
🤖👧 Keynote talk "How should robots move to work together with humans?" by Dr. Natsuki Yamanobe 
Chair: Yukio Takeda
5:00
10:00
18:00
📒  Technical Session 3
Chair: Tetsuyo Watanabe and Jorge Solis
 
5:00
10:00
18:00
Dynamically-Feasible Trajectories for a Cable-Suspended Robot Performing Throwing Operations
Deng Lin, Giovanni Mottola, Marco Carricato, Xiaoling Jiang and Qinchuan Li
5:20
10:20
18:20
Development of an Off-Board Vision-based control for a Micro Aerial Vehicle
Jorge Solis, Christoffer Karlsson and Kristoffer Richardsson
 
5:40
10:40
18:40
Stiffness modeling of planar robotic manipulators: model reduction and identifiability of parameters
Shamil Mamedov, Dmitry Popov, Stanislav Mikhel, Alexandr Klimchik and Anatol Pashkevich
 
6:00
11:00
19:00
Proposition of on-line velocity scaling algorithm for task space trajectories
Marek Wojtyra and Łukasz Woliński
 
6:20
11:20
19:20
Braking of a solid body supported by two supports on a horizontal rough plane
Marat Dosaev, Vitaly Samsonov, Liubov Klimina, Yury Selyutskiy, Boris Lokshin and Shyh-Shin Hwang
 
7:00
12:00
20:00
🏭 Industry session
Mitsubishi Electric Corporation Origin Inc.
 
7:40
12:40
20:40
📒  Technical Session 4
Chair: Yoshihiro Kai and Sebastien Briot
 
7:40
12:40
20:40
Dynamic Modeling and Controller Design of a novel aerial grasping robot
Zhongmou Li, Xiaoxiao Song, Vincent Bégoc, Abdelhamid Chriette and Isabelle Fantoni
 
8:00
13:00
21:00
Control-based Design of a DELTA robot
Minglei Zhu, Abdelhamid Chriette and Sebastien Briot
 
8:20
13:20
21:20
An Analytical Formulation for the Geometrico-static Problem of Continuum Planar Parallel Robots
Federico Zaccaria, Sébastien Briot, M. Taha Chikhaoui, Edoardo Idà and Marco Carricato
 
8:40
13:40
21:40
Stability Analysis and Reconfiguration Strategy for Multi-agent D-formation Control
Alessandro Colotti, Angelo Cenedese, Sébastien Briot, Isabelle Fantoni and Alexandre Goldsztejn
 
9:00
14:00
22:00
Trajectory Planning Strategy for Multidirectional Wire-Arc Additive Manufacturing
Markus Schmitz, Carlo Weidemann, Burkhard Corves and Mathias Huesing
 
9:20
14:20
22:20
Control System Design for Human Assisting Robot
Teresa Zielinska and Michele Tartari
 
9:40
14:40
22:40
Workspace Analysis and Torque Optimization on a Schönflies-Motion Generator
Bruno Belzile and Jorge Angeles
 

Wednesday september 23rd

New York
London
Tokyo
 
 
0:30
5:30
13:30
📒  Technical Session 5
Chair: Nobuyuki Iwatsuki and Hidetsugu Terada
 
0:30
5:30
13:30
Static Analysis and Design of Extendable Mechanism Inspired by Origami Structure Based on Non-Overconstrained Kinematically Equivalent Mechanism
Reiji Ando, Hiroshi Matsuo, Daisuke Matsuura, Yusuke Sugahara and Yukio Takeda
 
0:50
5:50
13:50
A Semi-Automatic Type Synthesis of a Closed-loop Spatial Path-Generator
Naoto Kimura and Nobuyuki Iwatsuki
 
1:10
6:10
14:10
Development of small robot with Inline Archimedean Screw Mechanism that can move through wetlands
Ko Matsuhiro, Katsuaki Tanaka, Shou Inoue, Tingting Zhong, Kazuki Kida, Yusuke Sugahara, Atsuo Takanishi and Hiroyuki Ishii
 
1:30
6:30
14:30
Development of a trapezoidal leaf spring for a small and light variable joint stiffness mechanism
Hiroki Mineshita, Takuya Otani, Kenji Hashimoto, Masanori Sakaguchi, Yasuo Kawakami, Hun-Ok Lim and Atsuo Takanishi
 
1:50
6:50
14:50
Development of Switchable Wearable Robot for Rehabilitation After the Surgery of Knee
Koji Makino, Teppei Ogura, Masahiro Nakamura and Hidetsugu Terada
 
2:20
7:20
15:20
📒  Technical Session 6
Chair: Akio Yamamoto and Gentiane Venture
 
2:20
7:20
15:20
Model-based Dynamic Human Tracking and Reconstruction During Dynamic SLAM
Huayan Zhang, Tianwei Zhang and Lei Zhang
 
2:40
7:40
15:40
Connecting MATLAB/Octave to perceptual, cognitive and control components for the development of intelligent robotic systems
Enrique Coronado, Liz Rincon and Gentiane Venture
 
3:00
8:00
16:00
Surgical skill analysis based on the way of grasping organs with forceps in dissection procedure of laparoscopic surgery
Koki Ebina, Takashige Abe, Shunsuke Komizunai, Teppei Tsujita, Kazuya Sase, Xiaoshuai Chen, Madoka Higuchi, Jun Furumido, Naoya Iwahara, Yo Kurashima, Nobuo Shinohara and Atsushi Konno
 
3:20
8:20
16:20
A Suspended Cable-Driven Parallel Robot for Human-Cooperative Object Transportation
Yusuke Sugahara, Guangcan Chen, Nanato Atsumi, Daisuke Matsuura, Yukio Takeda, Ryo Mizutani and Ryuta Katamura
 
3:40
8:40
16:40
A wheeled vehicle driven by a Savonius–Magnus wind turbine
Marat Dosaev, Liubov Klimina, Margarita Ishkhanyan, Yury Selyutskiy and Anna Masterova
 
4:00
9:00
17:00
Determination of the geometric parameters of a parallel-serial rehabilitation robot based on clinical data
Dmitry Malyshev, Lusine Virabyan, Larisa Rybak and Anna Nozdracheva
 
4:20
9:20
17:20
Design and Analysis of Cable-Driven Parallel Robot CaRISA: a Cable Robot for Inspecting and Scanning Artwork
Philipp Tempel, Matthias Alfeld and Volkert van der Wijk
 
4:50
9:50
17:50
📒  Technical Session 7
Chair: Victor Glazunov and Vigen Arakelian
 
4:50
9:50
17:50
Forward Kinematic Analysis of a Rotary Hexapod
Alexey Fomin, Anton Antonov and Victor Glazunov
 
5:10
10:10
18:10
An Approach to motion task-oriented, computer-aided Design of origami-inspired Mechanisms and Robots
Judith U. Merz, Felix J. Reimer, Mathias Huesing and Burkhard Corves
 
5:30
10:30
18:30
Automatic planning of psychologically less-stressful trajectories in collaborative workstations: an integrated toolbox for unskilled users
Rafael Rojas, Manuel Ruiz Garcia, Luca Gualtieri, Erwin Rauch and Renato Vidoni
 
5:50
10:50
18:50
Experimental study regarding needle deflection in robotic assisted brachytherapy of hepatocellular carcinoma
Paul Tucan, Nicolae Plitea, Bogdan Gherman, Nadim Al Hajjar, Corina Radu, Calin Vaida and Doina Pisla
 
6:10
11:10
19:10
Kinematic design of adjustable foot motion generator for gait rehabilitation
Chanatip Thongsookmark, Agnes Beckermann, Mathias Huesing and Yukio Takeda
 
6:30
11:30
19:30
Balancing of Planar 5R Symmetrical Parallel Manipulators taking into account the varying payload
Vigen Arakelian and Jing Geng
 
7:00
12:00
20:00
🏭 Industry session
Hitachi, Ltd. The KAITEKI Institute, Inc. JTEKT CORPORATION
 
 
7:30
12:30
20:30
📒  Technical Session 8
Chair: Giuseppe Quaglia and Burkhard Corves
 
7:30
12:30
20:30
Design and Testing of BIT Flying Robot
Marco Ceccarelli, Yunqi Liu, Hui Li, Qiang Huang, Xiang Wang and Long Li
 
7:50
12:50
20:50
Asymmetric Spatial Beams with Symmetric Kinetostatic Behaviour
Ali Amoozandeh Nobaveh, Giuseppe Radaelli and Just Herder
 
8:10
13:10
21:10
Design of the mobile robot Agri.q
Paride Cavallone, Luca Carbonari, Giuseppe Quaglia, Carmen Visconte and Andrea Botta
 
8:30
13:30
21:30
Stiffness Optimization of Delta Robots
Christian Mirz, Uzsynski Olaf, Jorge Angeles, Yukio Takeda and Burkhard Corves
 
9:00
14:00
22:00 
🧠 Keynote talk "Towards cognition enabled assistive robots" by Prof. Dongheui Lee
Chair: Gentiane Venture

Thursday september 24th

New York
London
Tokyo
 
 
0:30
5:30
13:30
📒 Technical Session 9
Chair: Wataru Takano and Hiroyuki Ishii
 
0:30
5:30
13:30
Autonomous Flight of a Quad Tilt-rotor UAV at Constant Altitude
Satoko Abiko and Tomohiro Harada
 
0:50
5:50
13:50
Development of a Remote-Controlled Drone System by Using Only Eye Movements for Bedridden Patients
Atsunori Kogawa, Moeko Onda, Yoshihiro Kai, Tetsuya Tanioka, Yuko Yasuhara and Hirokazu Ito
 
1:10
6:10
14:10
A mobile robot which locomotes on walls to interact with rodents
Soichi Yamada, Keitaro Ishibashi, Hiroya Yokoyama, Jiei Yanagi, Atsuo Takanishi and Hiroyuki Ishii
 
1:30
6:30
14:30
Analysis of Running Expansion with Trunk and Pelvic Rotation Assist Suit by using SLIP model
Hongyuan Ren, Takayuki Tanaka, Kotaro Hashimoto and Akihiko Murai
 
2:00
7:00
15:00
📒  Technical Session 10
Chair: Kenji Hashimoto and Eiichiro Tanaka
 
2:00
7:00
15:00
Mechanism and Control of Powered Prosthesis with Bi-articular Muscle-type Hydraulic Bilateral Servo Actuator
Takanori Higashihara, Toru Oshima, Takumi Tamamoto, Kengo Ohnishi, Ken'Ichi Koyanagi and Yukio Saito
 
2:20
7:20
15:20
Motion Trajectory Optimization of an Assistive Device During Stairs Ascending
Bo-Rong Yang, Shuai-Hong Yu, Kai Pang, Hee-Hyol Lee and Eiichiro Tanaka
 
2:40
7:40
15:40
Developing a Flexible Segment Unit for Redundant-DOF Manipulator using Bending Type Pneumatic Artificial Muscle
Hiroki Tomori, Tomohiro Koyama, Hiromitsu Nishikata, Akinori Hayasaka and Ikumi Suzuki
 
3:00
8:00
16:00
Kineto-static Analysis of a Compact Wrist Rehabilitation Robot Including the Effect of Human Soft Tissue to Compensate for Joint Misalignment
Ying-Chi Liu and Yukio Takeda
 
3:20
8:20
16:20
Active visualization of non-destructive inspection for metal using terahertz camera and light source
Shunsuke Yamada, Teppei Tsujita, Masahiro Kurosaki, Tetsuo Tomizawa, Yutaka Sakuma and Ryosuke Eto
 
4:00
9:00
17:00 
🐡 Keynote talk "Smart fisheries in Japan, toward the sustainable fisheries" by Prof. Masaaki Wada
Chair: Atsushi Konno
5:10
10:10
18:10
📒  Technical Session 11
Chair: Qiang Huang and Anirban Guha
 
5:10
10:10
18:10
Continuous Jumping Control Based on Virtual Model Control for a One-leg Robot Platform
Libo Meng, Marco Ceccarelli, Zhuangguo Yu, Xuechao Chen, Gao Huang and Qiang Huang
 
5:30
10:30
18:30
Minimizing the Energy Consumption of a Delta Robot by Exploiting the Natural Dynamics
Rafael Balderas Hill, Sébastien Briot, Abdelhamid Chriette and Philippe Martinet
 
5:50
10:50
18:50
Sensitivity Analysis of Cable Actuations for Moving a Tensegrity Mechanism along a Specified Path
P. K. Malik, Keshab Patra and Anirban Guha
 
6:10
11:10
19:10
Walking Robot Leg Design Based on Translatory Straight-Line Generator
Sayat Ibrayev, Nutpulla Jamalov, Amandyk Tuleshov, Assylbek Jomartov, Aziz Kamal, Aidos Ibrayev and Arman Ibrayeva
 
6:30
11:30
19:30
Dynamics of Tendon Actuated Continuum Robots by Cosserat Rod Theory
Arati Bhattu and Salil Kulkarni
 
7:00
12:00
20:00
📒  Technical Session 12
Chair: Vincenzo Parenti-Castelli and Mathias Huesing 
 
7:00
12:00
20:00
A Decentralized Structure for the Digital Shadows of Internet of Production
Amir Shahidi, Mathias Huesing and Burkhard Corves
 
7:20
12:20
20:20
Experimental Study of Force Transmission in 4-DOF Parallel Manipulator and its Educational Applications
Pavel Laryushkin, Elizaveta Pukhova and Ksenia Erastova
 
7:40
12:40
20:40
Dynamic Model of Servo Mechanical Press
Assylbek Jomartov, Amandyk Tuleshov, Nutpulla Jamalov, Askar Seidakhmet, Sayat Ibrayev, Moldyr Kuatova and Ablay Kaimov
 
8:00
13:00
21:00
Optimal Selection of Transmission Ratio and Stiffness for Series-Elastic Actuators with Known Output Load Torque and Motion Trajectories
Guido Bocchieri, Luca Luzi, Nicola Pedrocchi, Vincenzo Parenti Castelli and Rocco Vertechy
 
8:20
13:20
21:20
A Low Cost Introductory Platform for Advanced Robotic Control
Bin Wei
 
8:40
13:40
21:40
Kinematics of 2-DOF AGVs with Differential Driving Wheels and Caster Wheels Modeling
Mohammadreza Montazerijouybari, Luc Baron and Sousso Kelouwani
 
9:20
14:20
22:20
🏅 Award ceremony
 
 
9:40
14:40
22:40
👏 Closing ceremony
 
 

 

Supporters

ROMANSY 2020 is supported by the IFToMM TC for Robotics and Mechatronics, TC for Computational Kinematics, and TC for Linkage and Mechanical Control.

Sponsors

Copyright © All rights reserved